Privacy Notice

Collection of your Information

St. Joseph’s Home for Chronically Ill Children (“SJH”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”), acknowledges and adheres to The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) of 2013 and takes precautions to keep the donor information disclosed to us secure.

Thank you for visiting St. Joseph’s website. Your privacy is important to you and so it is a priority for us. Our policy is only to use the personal information you supply to us to enhance your experience of the SJH website. We take precautions to keep the donor information disclosed to us secure. SJH will not intentionally disclose such information to third parties for commercial purposes. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place electronic safeguards, as well as internal organisational procedures to safeguard and secure the information that you provide.

You will supply personal information to us when you donate money, contact us or subscribe to our online newsletter. The types of personally identifiable information that may be collected at these pages include: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and credit card information.

How we use information

We may use the information you provide about yourself to fulfil your requests to donate towards one of our campaigns and to respond to your inquiries to offer you information that we believe may be of interest to you.

We sometimes use this information to communicate with you, to fulfil a request by you for an online newsletter, or to contact you about the progress of projects you support and your relationship with us.

We sometimes use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our site and to enable us to personalise your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyse site usage.

We may disclose personally identifiable information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

Agents and contractors of SJH who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Notice by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for SJH.

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Notice.

Our Commitment to Security

 

We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorised access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. Only employees who are required to access information about supporters and website visitors to perform their work are granted access to your personal data. In some instances, personal information collected through our donation, enquiry or subscription functionalities, is processed by third parties for whom such processing is a primary line of business, ensuring the highest levels of security for your personal and credit information.

Parental Consent and Child Safeguarding

 

 We encourage parents to monitor their children’s use of the Internet and to help us protect their privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this site or any other without permission. SJH will never attempt to extract unnecessary information from our users, regardless of age.  In addition, we will never knowingly collect information from or about children age 18 and under. If you are under the age of 18, you must obtain consent from your parents or guardians before disclosing personal information to us. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with such information without consent, we will use our best efforts to remove such information from our files. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that a child under 18 has provided such information to us, he or she should contact us at info@stjosephshome.org.za

Cookies

SJH’s website uses cookies to enhance your visit. If you do not wish to accept cookies your web-browser may be configurable to notify you and/or reject cookies. Please note, however, that the disabling of cookie functionality on your browser may limit the availability of certain features of the SJH website. Read Our Cookie Policy for more information.

Data Access

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to request details of the personal information We hold about you. We may charge a fee for complying with your request. If you become aware that the personal information We hold about you is inaccurate, you may request that we amend it.

 

Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites, this site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files or pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device (such as a smartphone or tablet) when you visit the PPF web site. A cookie will usually contain the name of the website from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e. how long the cookie will remain on your device), and a value, which is usually a randomly generated unique number.

This policy describes what information these cookies collect and store, how St. Joseph’s (SJH) uses it, and why SJH sometimes needs to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored, although this might result in reduced or disabled site functionality.

For general information on cookies see – at Wikipedia HTTP Cookies

What do we use Cookies for?

We use cookies to make our SJH website easier to use and to better tailor the sites and our products to your interests and needs. Cookies can do this because web sites can read and write these files, enabling them to recognise you and remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient (for example by remembering preference settings). Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities and experience on our sites. SJH also uses cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our web site and to help us improve the structure and content of our site. SJH cannot identify you personally from this information.

 

What Types of Cookies do we use?

The use of cookies serves a variety of purposes on the SJH website, as detailed in this policy. Two types of cookies may be used on the SJH website, namely “session cookies” and “persistent cookies”. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain on your device until you leave the website. A persistent cookie remains on your device for much longer or until you manually delete it (how long the cookie remains on your device will depend on the duration or “lifetime” of the specific cookie).

When you submit data through a form, such as those found on contact pages, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence. Furthermore, in some cases SJH may provide you with custom content based on what you tell us about yourself either directly or indirectly. These types of cookies simply allow SJH to provide you with content that we feel may be of interest to you.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases, the SJH website uses cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you currently might encounter through the PPF website.

The SJH website uses Google Analytics, which is one of the most trusted analytics solutions globally. This service assists SJH in understanding how you use the site, and accordingly how we can improve your user experience. The cookies related to this service may track things such as how much time you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on these cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

SJH also uses social media buttons and/or plugins on the SJH website that allow you to connect with your social networks in various ways. For these to work, the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube, will set cookies through the SJH website that may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Disabling and Deleting Cookies

Although many internet browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies, most internet browsers allow you to change the settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device.

In addition to the options provided above, you may refuse, accept or remove cookies from the SJH website at any time by activating or accessing the setting on your browser (consult your browser’s Help option). Be aware that disabling cookies could affect and/or disable the functionality and features of the SJH and many other websites that you visit. It is therefore recommended that, even

in cases where you are unsure of their function, you enable all cookies in case they are in fact utilised for the provision of specific services you use on the SJH website.

If you use different devices to view and access the sites (e.g. your computer, smartphone, tablet etc.) you will need to ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

See USEFUL LINKS below for guidance on how to clean out all cookies left behind by the websites you have visited.

More Information

Should you not deem the information contained herein sufficient to answer all your questions about cookies, you can contact us at info@stjosephshome.org.za

Useful Links

Browser-specific help with cookies:

 

Terms of Use

The Terms of Use are available to you, so that you can verify legal aspects related to the use of this website.

These Terms and Conditions of Use (the “Terms of Use”) apply to the SJH web site located at www.stjosephshome.org.za  and is the property of SJH.

BY USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE; IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, DO NOT USE THE SITE.

SJH reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms of Use, at any time. It is your responsibility to check these Terms of Use periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the changes. As long as you comply with these Terms of Use, SJH grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited privilege to enter and use the Site.

Content

All text, graphics, user interfaces, visual interfaces, photographs, trademarks, logos, sounds, music, artwork and computer code (collectively, “Content”), including but not limited to the design, structure, selection, coordination, expression, “look and feel” and arrangement of such Content, contained on the Site is owned, controlled or licensed by or to SJH, and is protected by trade dress, copyright, patent and trademark laws, and various other intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws. Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, no part of the Site and no Content may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted or distributed in any way (including “mirroring”) to any other computer, server, Web site or other medium for publication or distribution or for any commercial enterprise, without SJH’s express prior written consent. You may use information on SJH programmes and services (such as data sheets, knowledge base articles, and similar materials) purposely made available by SJH for downloading from the Site, provided that you (1) not remove any proprietary notice language in all copies of such documents, (2) use such information only for your personal, non-commercial informational purpose and do not copy or post such information on any networked computer or broadcast it in any media, (3) make no modifications to any such information, and (4) not make any additional representations or warranties relating to such documents.

Your Use of the Site

You may not use any “deep-link”, “page-scrape”, “robot”, “spider” or other automatic device, program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of the Site or any Content, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Site or any Content, to obtain or attempt to obtain any materials, documents or information through any means not purposely made available through the Site. SJH reserves the right to bar any such activity. You may not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of the Site, or any other systems or networks connected to the Site or to any SJH server, or to any of the services offered on or through the Site, by hacking, password “mining” or any other illegitimate means. You may not probe, scan or test the vulnerability of the Site or any network connected to the Site, nor breach the security or authentication measures on the Site or any network connected to the Site. You may not reverse look-up, trace or seek to trace any information on any other user of or visitor to the Site, or any other customer of SJH, including any SJH account not owned by you, to its source, or exploit the Site or any service or information made available or offered by or through the Site, in any way where the purpose is to reveal any information, including but not limited to personal identification or information, other than your own information, as provided for by the Site. You agree that you will not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure of the Site SJH’s systems or networks, or any systems or networks connected to the Site or to SJH You agree not to use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site or any transaction being conducted on the Site, or with any other person’s use of the Site. You may not forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any message or transmittal you send SJH on or through the Site or any service offered on or through the Site. You may not pretend that you are, or that you represent, someone else, or impersonate any other individual or entity. You may not use the Site or any Content for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use, or to solicit the performance of any illegal activity or other activity which infringes the rights of SJH or others.

Acceptance of Donations

SJH accepts donations in the form of direct deposits, credit card payments, third party online payment systems, and other approved forms of in-kind donations.

SJH holds bank accounts in South Africa and as soon as the finance department is notified of any payments made to above-mentioned accounts, SJH will either send donors a receipt of donation and a thank-you letter or comply with reporting requirements specified in the donor contract.

For donations made directly through our online donations system, donors can generate an instant receipt for their transaction as part of the online donation process.

In the case of donations made in-kind, the amount of the donation recorded will be acquired through independent valuation.

SJH accepts donations only under the premise that no material benefit or advantage will be provided to the donor. The transaction currency for donations made through third party online payment systems will be South African Rand (ZAR).

Refunds and Cancellations

SJH endeavours to use the donation in accordance with the original specified purpose. Where this is not possible SJH will contact the donor, or the donor’s representative, to discuss other uses for the funds. If a decision is not agreed upon regarding acceptable alternatives, the donor will be refunded or the contract, and any further payment instalments, discontinued. Where an excess of funds has been raised for a specific purpose, such as a crowd funding campaign, funds will be diverted to other relevant SJH activities as stated on the original ask. If no such alternative purpose was stated, donors will be notified via email and given the option of having their funds diverted to another SJH activity, or being refunded. Any request for a refund not covered in the descriptions above will be considered and determined on a case-by-case basis.

Accounts, Passwords and Security

Certain features or services offered on or through the Site may require you to open an account (including setting up a monthly donation). You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information, including your password, and for any and all activity that occurs under your account. You agree to notify SJH immediately of any unauthorised use of your account or password, or any other breach of security. However, you may be held liable for losses incurred by SJH or any other user of or visitor to the Site due to someone else using your SJH password or account. You may not use anyone else’s SJH, password or account at any time without the express permission and consent of the holder of SJH password or account. SJH cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with these obligations.

Privacy

SJH Privacy Policy applies to use of this Site, and its terms are made a part of these Terms of Use by this reference. Additionally, by using the Site, you acknowledge and agree that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You understand that any message or information you send to the Site may be read or intercepted by others, even if there is a special notice that a particular transmission (for example, credit card information) is encrypted.

Links to Other Sites and to the SJH site

This Site may contain links to other independent third-party Web sites (“Linked Sites”). These Linked Sites are provided solely as a convenience to our visitors. Such Linked Sites are not under SJH’s control, and SJH is not responsible for and does not endorse the content of such Linked Sites, including any information or materials contained on such Linked Sites. You will need to make your own independent judgment regarding your interaction with these Linked Sites.

Disclaimers

SJH does not promise that the site or any content, service or feature of the site will be error-free or uninterrupted, or that any defects will be corrected, or that your use of the site will provide specific results. The site and its content are delivered on an “as-is” and “as-available” basis. All information provided on the site is subject to change without notice. SJH cannot ensure that any files or other data you download from the site will be free of viruses or contamination or destructive features. SJH disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including any warranties of accuracy, non-infringement, merchant ability and fitness for a particular purpose. SJH disclaims any and all liability for the acts, omissions and conduct of any third parties in connection with or related to your use of the site and/or any SJH services. You assume total responsibility for your use of the site and any linked sites. Your sole remedy against SJH for dissatisfaction with the site or any content is to stop using the site or any such content. This limitation of relief is a part of the bargain between the parties.

The above disclaimer applies to any damages, liability or injuries caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft or destruction of or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use, whether for breach of contract, tort, negligence or any other cause of action. SJH reserves the right to do any of the following, at any time, without notice: (1) to modify, suspend or terminate operation of or access to the Site, or any portion of the Site, for any reason; (2) to modify or change the Site, or any portion of the Site, and any applicable policies or terms; and (3) to interrupt the operation of the Site, or any portion of the Site, as necessary to perform routine or non-routine maintenance, error correction, or other changes.

 

Miscellaneous

You may not use or export or re-export any Content or any copy or adaptation of such Content, or any product or service offered on the Site, in violation of any applicable laws or regulations. If any of the provisions of these Terms of Use are held by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction to be void or unenforceable, such provisions shall be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary and replaced with a valid provision that best embodies the intent of these Terms of Use, so that these Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect. These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and SJH with regard to your use of the Site, and any and all other written or oral agreements or understandings previously existing between you and SJH with respect to such use are hereby superseded and cancelled. SJH will not accept any counter-offers to these Terms of Use, and all such offers are hereby categorically rejected. SJH’s failure to insist on or enforce strict performance of these Terms of Use shall not be construed as a waiver by SJH of any provision or any right it has to enforce these Terms of Use, nor shall any course of conduct between SJH and you or any other party be deemed to modify any provision of these Terms of Use. These Terms of Use shall not be interpreted or construed to confer any rights or remedies on any third parties. SJH provides access to SJH international data and, therefore, may contain references or cross references to SJH products, programs and services that are not announced in your country. Such reference does not imply that SJH in your country intends to announce such products, programs or services.

Feedback and Information

Any feedback you provide at this site shall be deemed to be non-confidential. SJH shall be free to use such information on an unrestricted basis.

The information contained in this web site is subject to change without notice.


Copyright © 2021 St. Joseph’s All rights reserved.

Updated by SJH on 30/06/2021